If you want to extend your stay in Canada, you must apply to do so.

Check your temporary resident status to make sure you apply before the expiry date. This will be on your study or work permit, the stamp in your passport or, if you do not have a stamp in your passport, 6 months from the day you entered Canada.

You should apply at least 30 days before your status expires to extend your visitor, student or work status; change your permit type (for example, from a study permit to a work permit) or change your permit condition(s) (for example, if you are studying and you want to change schools, or if you are working and you want to change jobs).

P O Box 50025, Paradise, NL, Canada  A1L 0J2   |   Telephone:  (709) 743-2706   |   Email:  info@newfoundimmigration.ca

MEMBER OF

Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council
ICCRC

CONTACT US

Find Your Pathway to Canada! Specializing in Immigration Solutions for Individuals & Employers
CONTACT

MEMBER OF

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants
CAPIC